HomeMediaNewsMultifunctional Center Presentation in Former Chiatura Mining Plant Building
Multifunctional Center Presentation in Former Chiatura Mining Plant Building
Presentation of a multifunctional center in the former building of Chiatura mining and processing plant took place on March 4.
On initiative of the event organizer, Georgian Manganese, the nearly 100-year-old building will be given new life and functions, including museum of local history and photography; photography school; educational, exhibition and library premises; new center for vocational training "GM Academy"; youth scout center; center for guide training; a business promotion center, where startups will have the opportunity to submit interesting proposals, while selected projects will receive support from the company.
The presentation was attended by MP of Sachkhere-Chiatura-Kharagauli district Paata Kvizhinadze, state representative in the Imereti region and the mayor of Chiatura municipality Givi Modebadze. They positively reacted to Georgian Manganese’s initiative and stated that they would support the projects of the multifunctional center.
The company has already started a complete renovation of the building. For the arrangement of museum space, the restored part will be handed over to the Chiatura City Hall.
It should be noted that on the initiative of the special manager of Georgian Manganese Mr Nikoloz Chikovani, the building will receive the status of a cultural heritage monument.