HomeMediaNewsGeorgian PM: Situation in Chiatura Somewhat Better Than Years Ago
Georgian PM: Situation in Chiatura Somewhat Better Than Years Ago
"It is necessary to balance economic development, support to private business and adhering to basic labor safety rules," Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said at a presentation of Paata Kvizhinadze, a majoritarian member of parliament, in Chiatura, Sachkhere and Kharagauli. They  Democratic Georgia.
PM noted that people's work safety and ecology should be a priority.
"I remember very well how I visited Chiatura some years ago and met with local authorities and business representatives. I learned about manganese ore extraction mechanism and the situation was grave at the time. A lot has changed, it is slowly getting better. We need to support business and protect jobs, but we should not harm the environment and make the damage permanent."
According to Gakharia, manganese ore is one of the main exports of Georgia and its extraction plays a crucial role in the country's economy.
"Of course, many people are employed in manganese production, but we should not forget the agriculture and various programs that the government allows people to use," PM said.
Gakharia underlined that it is important to improve systemic infrastructure and that all of it should be done by joint efforts.