HomeAbout usTOP Management
Besik Kirtadze - Special Manager
Besik Kirtadze joined the Georgian Manganese team in 2019 as the Deputy Director of the Economic Security Department. Since May 2023, his occupation is the position of Special Manager. Besik has long-term work experience in public and private agencies, on leading positions. He occupied various positions of high responsibility in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia in 1997-2004, and in the Investigative Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia in 2004-2019. In 1996 Besik Kirtadze graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law. He has completed various international and local trainings. Has experience of working within the framework of Georgian legislation in the field of environmental protection.
Teimuraz Khonelia – Administrative Director
Mr. Teimuraz Khonelia is administrative director at Georgian Manganese. He was previously appointed as head of Internal Audit Department and deputy general director, after serving as a legal advisor to the company’s general director. He had been previously employed in leading legal positions and as a partner at numerous large and mid-sized companies in Tbilisi and other Georgian cities, including Halyk Bank Georgia, TBC Bank, Marina Coliseum, Basic Group Georgia, and many others. He also lectured as TSU and Ilia State University.
Mr. Khonelia graduated from Tbilisi State University in 2006 with a degree in law.
Lasha Tutberidze – Operational Director
Tutberidze holds position of operational director from 2021. Since 2017, he has been also the managing partner. Before that, Lasha had been the director of GFS Tax Financial Consulting Ltd. and Head of Audit Department at the Revenue Service.
Tutberidze has extensive experience at leading positions in both state and private sectors, including director at Elite Audit, financial director at Transwest Engineering, Commission for “Instructions on tax audit.” Tutberidze taught a course on Tax Code at the Economic Department of the Kutaisi State University, from which he graduated with a degree in accounting, audit, and analysis.
Gocha Kurdadze – Director of Zestafoni Ferroalloys Plant
Kurdadze’s career at the ZFP began in 1987. He worked as a master’s assistant, a master at the production site, deputy head of a workshop, and deputy director.
Kurdadze is a metallurgic engineer. In 2018 he received his Doctor’s degree in chemical technologies and metallurgy at the Georgian Technical University. He holds rights to several original production solutions and is the author of some scientific works. Kurdadze has received awards for his professional activities on several occasions.
Zaza Uplisashvili – Director of Vartsikhe 2005
Mr. Zaza Uplisashvili is Vartsikhe 2005’s general director, managing and overseeing all operational processes of four hydropower plants. Prior to joining the company in 2005, Mr. Uplishashvili served as governor of Georgia’s Marneuli region and as vice-governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, which granted him unique knowledge of the local economic situation and broader community issues. In addition to his political experience, Mr. Uplishashvili has valuable managerial experience from his previous position at Lufthansa.